How do I communicate at a non-towered airport?
Votes
Answered By AOPA
How do I communicate at a non-towered airport?
1 Replies
Votes
AOPA Staff Answer
There’s a lot of guidance on non-towered airport communications: 14 CFR Part 91 (especially 91.126 and 91.127); Chapter 4 of the AIM; the Airplane Flying Handbook; AC 90-42F, Traffic Advisory Practices at Airports Without Operating Control Towers; and AC 90-66A, Recommended Standard Traffic Patterns for Aeronautical Operations at Airports Without Operating Control Towers.
The AIM, Table 4-1-1, Summary of Recommended Communication Procedures, lists five calls for inbound aircraft, and two calls for departing aircraft.

Inbound
1. Ten miles out
2. Entering downwind
3. Base
4. Final
5. Leaving the runway

Outbound
1. Before taxiing
2. Before taxiing on the runway for departure

This is a recommendation and more calls may be necessary given any situation.
It is essential that pilots be alert and look for other traffic and exchange traffic information when approaching or departing an airport without an operating control tower. This is of particular importance since other aircraft may not have communication capability or, in some cases, pilots may not communicate their presence or intentions when operating into or out of such airports.
The key is to maintain situational awareness, give accurate position reports, including bearing and distance from airport and altitude, and state your intentions. Be brief, to the point, informative and courteous.