What happends if my flight test is delayed beyond the 2 year limit?
Votes
Answered By AOPA
What happends if my flight test is delayed beyond the 2 year limit?
3 Replies
Votes
AOPA Staff Answer
61.39(a)(i) states that to be eligible for a practical test for a certificate an applicant must pass the required knowledge test within the 24-calendar-month period preceding the month the applicant completes the practical test.
When it is necessary to discontinue a practical test for reasons other than unsatisfactory performance (e.g.,
equipment failure, weather, illness), the evaluator must prepare, sign, and issue a Letter of Discontinuance that lists those Areas of Operation the applicant successfully completed and the time period remaining to complete the test. In accordance with section 61.43(f), the applicant receives this credit for items passed, but only within a 60-day period after the date of a first failure or Letter of Discontinuance.
So, although it may be implicit, if one is to be thorough, the examiner should list in the letter of discontinuance credit for passing the knowledge test.
Votes
You must retake the written test if a two year period has passed beyond the beginning of your practical flight test.
I had to do this for my instrument rating after being deployed. The FAA has military waivers now.
Baring that, if you don’t complete your practical within 24 calendar months of taking a written test, you must take the test over.
If you began the test, and it was delayed for reasons like weather, etc... after the test began, you may complete the test.
The DPE has to file with the FAA as to the reason the test was stopped... etc...
This would be highly unusual.
Votes
Richard Gallaher:
You must retake the written test if a two year period has passed beyond the beginning of your practical flight test.
I had to do this for my instrument rating after being deployed. The FAA has military waivers now.
Baring that, if you don’t complete your practical within 24 calendar months of taking a written test, you must take the test over.
If you began the test, and it was delayed for reasons like weather, etc... after the test began, you may complete the test.
The DPE has to file with the FAA as to the reason the test was stopped... etc...
This would be highly unusual.

Some misinformation above.  The written test must be retaken if 24 calendar months have passed since you took the written, not from when you start the practical test.  Further, you only have 60 days from the start to complete a practical test with credit for what was already completed if the test if the test was failed or discontinued; after that, you have to start the practical test over from scratch.  And discontinuances are not all that unusual.