Aircraft Registration Cards
Votes
Joined 04/27/2020 - 1 Posts
Open
Is the original aircraft registration card required to be carried on board?  Can a paper copy be used instead and the original kept in a file at home?  If the original is required to be carried in the aircraft, where does it tell me that?  Thanks
3 Replies
Votes
Joined 06/11/2017 - 789 Posts
Yes, no, and 14 CFR 91.203(a)(2).  The FAA's concern is the potential for fraud if copies are allowed.
Votes
Joined 04/27/2020 - 1 Posts
Thank You !
Votes
Joined 04/24/2020 - 1 Posts
While the FAA has a legitimate concern about fraud

The reality is - I keep clearly marked COPIES of the Registration and EXPERIMENTAL Operating Limitations and my medical in the firesafe in my office.  With the way these documents are generated by the FAA or the AME these days and modern copying techniques - you would be hard pushed to tell which were original and which were copies.

I play by the rules and the ORIGINALS are in the aircraft or on my person.  But you would be hard pushed to tell.