Runway spacing between landing aircraft
Votes
Answered By AOPA
I was cleared to land before the aircraft that landed ahead of me had cleared the runway. I decided to do a go-around rather than land while the other aircraft was still on the runway. Where can I find the guidance that states when an aircraft can be cleared to land (and actually touchdown) with another aircraft on the runway?
1 Replies
Votes
AOPA Staff Answer
Remembering that its always the PIC’s call whether or not to execute a go around, the information you’re looking for can be found in FAA Order JO 7110.65Y https://www.faa.gov/documentLibrary/media/Order/7110.65Y_Basic_w_Chg_1_1-30-20.pdf, section 3-10-3 covers same runway separation. For two category I aircraft, the aircraft on the runway only needs to be 3,000’ down the runway before you crossed the threshold.