Using ATDs towards an instrument rating.
Votes
Answered By AOPA
My local flight school has an Aviation Training Device (ATD) that they say can be used towards my instrument rating. I’m unsure about how much time in the ATD I can used though. Is there anywhere I can look to find out?
1 Replies
Votes
AOPA Staff Answer
Each manufacturer should supply a Letter of Authorization (LOA) with their device. This LOA will list what ratings you can use the ATD to trains towards. If the LOA your flight school has is expired, an updated one should be sourced from the manufacturer. You’ll also want to review FAR 61.65(i) https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=fc94e19a246923e2a221729cfe343426&mc=true&node=se14.2.61_165&rgn=div8 for simulator/FTD/ATD time allowances for the instrument rating.