Cross-country time for the ATP certificate.
Votes
Joined 07/17/2017 - 14 Posts
Answered By AOPA
I’m building time for my multiengine ATP. I’ve heard that you don’t have to make a landing 50 nm away for a flight to count as cross-country. Where can verify this?
1 Replies
Votes
Joined 01/30/2020 - 67 Posts
AOPA Staff Answer
FAR 61.1 https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=8835ce932c5d0a23a47143066f1c1d03&mc=true&node=se14.2.61_11&rgn=div8 contains the several definitions of cross-country, including those for ATP (section vi). Unlike many of the other ratings, for a flight to count as a cross-country for the ATP it does not have to include a point of landing that is at least 50 nm straight-line distance from the original point of departure. You do need to fly at least 50 nm straight-line distance from your original departure point, but you do not need to land.