Foreign flight training towards an FAA certificate
Votes
Joined 04/21/2017 - 16 Posts
Answered By AOPA
I have a friend that is a US citizen but lived abroad for several years. During this time, he took flight training from a non-FAA CFI. He’s now back in the US and is wondering if he can use that training time towards his FAA Private Pilot certificate. Can he?
1 Replies
Votes
Joined 01/30/2020 - 67 Posts
AOPA Staff Answer
Yes, he can, provided the instructor is from an ICAO country, and is authorized to give that training by that country’s licensing authority. FAR 61.41 https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=7cdd53e9254cf6d61feae1f78f81cac0&mc=true&node=se14.2.61_141&rgn=div8 covers the answer to this question.