Taxonomy Tag Cloud

Private Pilot Multi-Engine Add On Solo?
Votes
Open
Can I sign off a Private Pilot SEL for solo work prior to his multi-engine check ride?

I don't see where it says I can't but want to make sure.....
4 Replies
Votes
1188 Posts
Daddis At AOPA:
One last note - that solo endorsement never expires, so as an instructor, you may want to limit it or keep a watchful eye on the student to be sure he finishes the training in a reasonable time frame.

...which a CFI can do by putting something like "This endorsement expires 05/31/2021" in the endorsement.

Votes
All good information and responses to the question. 

Some aircraft transitions actually require solo flight time, such as rotorcraft and glider. The multi-engine add-on rating does not, and may be part of the reason why insurance companies may not approve non-rated pilot solo, as Ron noted.

One last note - that solo endorsement never expires, so as an instructor, you may want to limit it or keep a watchful eye on the student to be sure he finishes the training in a reasonable time frame.
Votes
Here is the endorsement.

To act as pilot in command of an aircraft in solo operations when the pilot does not hold an appropriate category/class rating: § 61.31(d)(2).

I certify that [First name, MI, Last name] has received the training as required by § 61.31(d)(2) to serve as a pilot in command in a [specific category and class] of aircraft. I have determined that [he or she] is prepared to solo that [make and model] aircraft. Limitations: [optional].
Votes
1188 Posts
Yes, under 61.31(d)(2). This was discussed in a Chief Counsel legal interpretation some years ago.

https://www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/agc/practice_areas/regulations/interpretations/Data/interps/2016/Bennett-Southern%20California%20Soaring%20Academy%20-%20(2016)%20Legal%20Interpretation.pdf

That said, while the FAA would be OK with that, the insurance company may have some gastric distress over it.  So, to financially protect all concerned, whoever owns the plane should check with their insurer before anyone does that.