Flight Reviews
Votes
Open

I hold commercial, instrument, multi-engine airplane certs and I am a helicopter flight instructor. Am I allowed to give Flight Reviews to fixed wing pilots as long as they are PIC?

3 Replies
Votes
1296 Posts

No.  You are not permitted to give training of any type in an airplane without an Airplane rating on your CFI ticket.  With only a Rotorcraft-Helicopter rating on your CFI, you are only allowed to give training in helicopters.  See 61.195(b)(1):

(b) Aircraft ratings. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, a flight instructor may not conduct flight training in any aircraft unless the flight instructor:

(1) Holds a flight instructor certificate with the applicable category and class rating;

(2) Holds a pilot certificate with the applicable category and class rating; and

(3) Meets the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section, if applicable.

And yes, flight reviews are considered “training.”  See 61.56(a):

§ 61.56 Flight review.

(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (f) of this section, a flight review consists of a minimum of 1 hour of flight training and 1 hour of ground training.

Votes

I figured that was the case but why can I get a flight review in an airplane and it is also good for the helicopter?

Votes
1296 Posts

Because 61.56(c )(1) says you can. Why did the FAA write it that way? 🤷‍♂️