Can I do my own oil changes?
Votes
Joined 07/17/2017 - 12 Posts
Answered By AOPA
Can I do my own oil changes?
1 Replies
Votes
Joined 01/30/2020 - 5 Posts
AOPA Staff Answer
The short answer is yes. According to 14 CFR Part 43, Maintenance, Preventive Maintenance, Rebuilding, and Alteration, the holder of at least a private pilot certificate may perform specified preventive maintenance on any aircraft owned or operated by that pilot which includes changing the oil, as long as the aircraft is not used under 14 CFR Part 121, 127, 129, or 135.