Using an Experimental Exhibition for paid Introductory or Orientation rides
Votes
Joined 02/18/2018 - 2 Posts
Open
FAR 91.319(h) addresses a "Deviation" letter for using an Experimental Exhibition aircraft for pilot training.  Can this same "Deviation" letter allow me to use Experimental Exhibition aircraft for paid Introductory or Orientation flights?  If the answer is no, is there a process to request such a deviation?
1 Replies
Votes
Joined 06/11/2017 - 703 Posts
This is covered by FAA Order 8900.1 (see link below.  See paragraph B.2.  What you ask is not permitted.  They only allow training which can be accomplished ONLY in that particular EXP aircraft make/model, and intro rides wouldn't be that.  As far as orientation, unless you were orienting that person to flying that particular aircraft, in which case it would be initial type training, not "orientation".

http://fsims.faa.gov/PICDetail.aspx?docId=8900.1,Vol.3,Ch11,Sec1