Light Sport
Votes
Joined 03/26/2020 - 2 Posts
Open
Quick question, I have a current CFI. If I don’t have a medical, can I instruct in a Light Sport aircraft and
charge for my services?
10 Replies
Votes
Joined 06/11/2017 - 698 Posts
Assuming you hold a valid US drivers license, yes.  61.23(c)(iii)
Votes
Joined 01/30/2020 - 24 Posts
Ron is correct if your have flight instructor certificate with a sport pilot rating. Otherwise the alternative regulation may be 61.23(c)(vi).
Votes
Joined 06/11/2017 - 698 Posts
It's the privileges being exercised, not the rating on the certificate -- plain language of the regulation.  If he's giving instruction which a CFI-SP can give in an LSA, no medical is needed even if his CFI ticket has only an ASE rating.  Since the changes a couple of years go, that includes training for a Private Pilot certificate.  Paragraph (c)(vi) allowing Basic Med in lieu of a medical certificate applies only if he's exercising privileges not granted to a CFI-SP such as giving instrument training.  And, of course, he cannot give any hood time since he doesn't meet the requirements to be a safety pilot.
Votes
Joined 01/30/2020 - 24 Posts
I have to anticipate the CFI that points out his/her certificate does not have the Sport Pilot Rating on it. I would then point them to the reference regulation, 61.23(c)(vi) to ease their mind.
Votes
Joined 06/11/2017 - 698 Posts
Again, it's not what's on his CFI certificate, it's what CFI privileges he's exercising.  That's clearly stated in the regulation.  If he exercises only CFI-SP privileges, he doesn't need either a medical or Basic Med as long as he has a US drivers license.
Votes
Joined 01/30/2020 - 24 Posts
Ron, can you point to me where the regulations state "it's not what's on your CFI certificate, it's what CFI privileges you are exercising"? I am not able to find that. My point is that it is not "stated" so, it is implied.
Votes
Joined 06/11/2017 - 698 Posts

14 CFR 61.23:

(c) Operations requiring either a medical certificate or U.S. driver's license. (1) A person must hold and possess either a medical certificate issued under part 67 of this chapter or a U.S. driver's license when—

(i) Exercising the privileges of a student pilot certificate while seeking sport pilot privileges in a light-sport aircraft other than a glider or balloon;

(ii) Exercising the privileges of a sport pilot certificate in a light-sport aircraft other than a glider or balloon;

(iii) Exercising the privileges of a flight instructor certificate with a sport pilot rating while acting as pilot in command or serving as a required flight crewmember of a light-sport aircraft other than a glider or balloon;

Same way a pilot with Private Pilot-ASEL flying an LSA within Sport Pilot limitations can fly with nothing but a US drivers license (covered by subparagraph (ii) directly above the one about instructing) -- that pilot is exercising only Sport Pilot privileges even though it says PP-ASEL, not Sport Pilot, on their certificate.  By your interpretation, I'd need a First Class medical just to fly my Grumman Tiger to lunch because it says ATP on my pilot certificate even though I am exercising only Private Pilot privileges at the time.  Nowhere in 61.23 does it talk about the holder of a certificate, only the privileges being exercised..

Votes
Joined 01/30/2020 - 24 Posts
Ron, not good enough for me. The sentence doesn't end there, it goes on to the qualifier "of a flight instructor certificate with a sport pilot rating". I believe that is why it is necessary to restate for other CFI's in (vi). Maybe I'm being too anal, but that is my interpretation.
Votes
Joined 06/11/2017 - 698 Posts
Prometheus At AOPA:
Ron, not good enough for me. The sentence doesn't end there, it goes on to the qualifier "of a flight instructor certificate with a sport pilot rating". I believe that is why it is necessary to restate for other CFI's in (vi). Maybe I'm being too anal, but that is my interpretation.

It says "Exercising the privileges of a flight instructor certificate with a sport pilot rating", not "The holder of a flight instructor certificate with a sport pilot rating." And the FAA Chief Counsel agrees with me in numerous interpretations about exercising lesser included privileges of a certificate.. By your interpretation, as a CFI-ASME-IA, I'd need Basic Med or a Third Class to give Sport Pilot Training in an LSA but a CFI-SP could do it on a US driver's license only -- reductio ad absurdum.  Ask your legal department to check with AGC-200 if you need reassurance.

Votes
Joined 03/26/2020 - 2 Posts
Thanks to all the good responses.