Private Pilot wanting to pursue CFII. Can this be accomplished with Basic Med.
Votes
Answered By AOPA
I have private third class medical and had planned on moving on with basic med.  My question:  I wish to pursue instruction as CFII.  Can this be accomplished with basic med ?  Hurdles?  Please elaborate.
Sincerely
Bruce Hill
9 Replies
Votes
AOPA Staff Answer
Bruce, if you are asking if  you can do the CFII flight test with BasicMed, the answer is yes.  You can take any flight test for a certificate or rating using BasicMed.  Also, you can instruct under BasicMed and be compensated for it. 

The caveat is that if you are using BasicMed, for all flights, you must be PIC.  In the case of instrument instruction, the person receiving instruction may be under the hood, so the other pilot, you, are already a required flight crewmember, aka PIC.  So if you're instructing while using BasicMed, you will be the pilot in command for each flight. 
Votes
https://www.aopa.org/News-and-Media/All-News/2017/January/12/AOPA-details-BasicMed-rule?

Your insurance requirements may be stricter than FAA requirements, however.
Votes

I'd want a way more authoritative opinion than mine, but surprisingly it seems like you can do so.

§61.23   Medical certificates: Requirement and duration.

https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/retrieveECFR?gp=&SID=9665f58ca1e8e32eea3e8d76c185cd1a&mc=true&n=sp14.2.61.a&r=SUBPART&ty=HTML#se14.2.61_123

(a) Operations requiring a medical certificate. Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, a person—
(3) Must hold at least a third-class medical certificate—
(ii) When exercising the privileges of a flight instructor certificate and acting as the pilot in command or as a required flight crew member, except when operating under the conditions and limitations set forth in §61.113(i);

Section C (VI) says:
(vi) Exercising the privileges of a flight instructor certificate and acting as the pilot in command or as a required flight crew member if the flight is conducted under the conditions and limitations set forth in §61.113(i).

61.113 (i) says
(i) A private pilot may act as pilot in command of an aircraft without holding a medical certificate issued under part 67 of this chapter provided the pilot holds a valid U.S. driver's license, meets the requirements of §61.23(c)(3), and complies with this section and all of the following conditions and limitations:  
[basic med stuff]

https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/retrieveECFR?gp=&SID=9665f58ca1e8e32eea3e8d76c185cd1a&mc=true&n=pt14.2.61&r=PART&ty=HTML#se14.2.61_1113
 
Votes
You must have a commercial license and a medical certificate to get the rating.  Once you are current as a CFI/I, you do not even need a medical at all if your student can be PIC.
Votes

Richard Campbell:
You must have a commercial license and a medical certificate to get the rating. 

Where is it written that you must have a medical certificate rather than Basic Med to take an initial CFI-Airplane practical test?  Please review the 61.113(i) exception in 14 CFR 61.23(a)(3)(ii), which clearly says otherwise, and remember that per 61.47(b) the applicant is the PIC for the practical test flight.

Once you are current as a CFI/I, you do not even need a medical at all if your student can be PIC.

Not true for giving instrument training involving a vision restricting device since safety pilots must have a third class or better if the trainee is acting as PIC because Basic Med is only usable by the PIC.  Of course, a CFI-IA with Basic Med can give instrument training to someone under the hood if the instructor is acting as PIC (the usual situation), but then the trainee isn't the PIC.  The only ways a CFI-IA with no medical qualification at all can give instrument training are either on the sim, or in flight in actual instrument conditions with the trainee qualified and acting as PIC.  See 61.109(c), 61.23 and 61.113(i) for details.
Votes
Richard....and are not required crew. Review the required crew rule. For that action you are safety pilot and that is a required crew member for the operation. Required crew is required to be current and medicaled, and typed if that applies). Basic does not cover required crew (it see 3rd class)....so you have to be very careful to massage PIC-legal as the trainee is PIC sole-manipulator.
Votes
Bruce Chien:
Richard....and are not required crew. Review the required crew rule. For that action you are safety pilot and that is a required crew member for the operation. Required crew is required to be current and medicaled, and typed if that applies). Basic does not cover required crew (it see 3rd class)....so you have to be very careful to massage PIC-legal as the trainee is PIC sole-manipulator.

I believe Bruce is talking about aircraft which require two pilots, like a Learjet.  In that case, the CFI giving instrument training to the PIC is acting as the required SIC as well as being the safety pilot, and Basic Med doesn't cover someone not acting as PIC.  A CFI acting as a required SIC as well as safety pilot would have to hold Third Class or better.

Votes
So when you are giving dual, in which you are the safety pilot and the airman is under the hood, you are required crew.  But if you can find a way to log PIC legal while he is PIC-sole manip. of the controls in a ship for which he is otherwise rated,  you log PIC-legal.  The problem arises in high performance ships in which you have little time, and he doesn't want you to be Legal PIC.

Examples:  TBM (that's an insurance issue and it's over 6,000 lbs)
Cessna 414- over 6,000 lbs,
Baron- (that's an insurance issue)
and so it goes.....
etc.
Votes
Bruce Chien:
So when you are giving dual, in which you are the safety pilot and the airman is under the hood, you are required crew. 
Right. And that's why you need appropriate medical qualification under 61.23.
Bruce Chien:
But if you can find a way to log PIC legal while he is PIC-sole manip. of the controls in a ship for which he is otherwise rated,  you log PIC-legal. 
Let's not confuse what you can log with what qualifications you need to be giving instrument training to someone under the hood. Yes, you'll both be able to log PIC time while you're giving that training (trainee as sole manipulator under 61.51(e)(1)(i) and instructor under 61.51(e)(3)), but that has nothing to do with the requirement for medical qualification under 61.23. For that, it doesn't matter what you're logging, just what you're doing. In this situation, you're both giving training and acting as a 91.109(c) safety pilot. 91.109(c) requires at least a Private Pilot certificate, so you're exercising Private Pilot privileges.  You're also a CFI giving training as a required pilot crewmember.  Therefore, 61.23(a)(3)(i) and (ii) each require either Third Class or Basic Med, and if you only have Basic Med, 61.113(i) requires that you be acting as the PIC -- and it doesn't matter what you log under 61.51.
Bruce Chien:
The problem arises in high performance ships in which you have little time, and he doesn't want you to be Legal PIC.

Examples:  TBM (that's an insurance issue and it's over 6,000 lbs)
Cessna 414- over 6,000 lbs,
Baron- (that's an insurance issue)
and so it goes.....
etc.
While it might be legal to give instrument training in an aircraft in which you don't have enough time to meet PIC insurance requirements, it might not be wise to do so, especially if you have Basic Med so the regulations require that you be the PIC.  And it should be obvious that if you're flying under Basic Med you can't act as PIC in an aircraft which doesn't meet the Basic Med limits, and thus can't legally be the safety pilot/PIC to give training to someone under the hood in that aircraft.

All that said, Wildermind's post above says it most succinctly -- yes, you can earn a CFI with Instrument-Airplane rating and give instrument training with only a Basic Med, but there are certain limitations you must observe, notably that you must be PIC while you do it, and you can't do it in airplanes which don't fit the Basic Med limits (6000 lb, six seats, etc).