BasicMed and Cancer
Votes
Answered By AOPA

I think this was answered some time ago but the situation there was unclear to me with regards to prior medical certificate. So apologies, if asked and answered but here goes:

My BasicMed expired 4/21. In 2/21 I was diagnosed with cholangiocarcinoma, had surgery to remove the tumor and underwent chemo through 10/21 and am now NED and in surveillance for the next 2 years. Since I was never denied a third-class certificate, did have an active BasicMed previously, if I understand the reg, my condition is NOT a disqualified and therefore I can renew my BasicMed and begin flying again.
Do I understand that correctly?

Thanks. 

Patrick

3 Replies
Votes
AOPA Staff Answer

Hi Patrick, As long as you meet the Basic Med requirements, see the attached , then the pilot is responsible to self-certify under Basic Med, keeping in mind FAR 61.53 “Prohibition on operations during medical deficiency” AOPABasicMed_Pilot_and_Physicians_Guide.pdf

If you meet all the criteria, then yes you qualify for Basic Med.

Votes
1373 Posts
Yes, you are eligible for Basic Med. Whether or not you can get it is up to physician performing the examination.
Votes

Thanks, Ronald, for the confirmation!