Can I be reimbursed for a charity flight?
Votes
Answered By AOPA
Can I be reimbursed for a charity flight?
1 Replies
Votes
AOPA Staff Answer
Flights for the benefit of a charitable, nonprofit, or community event are regulated by 14 CFR Part 91.146. Per the regulations, any reimbursement of the aircraft operator is limited to that portion of the passenger payment for the flight that does not exceed the pro rata cost of owning, operating, and maintaining the aircraft for that flight, which may include fuel, oil, airport expenses, and rental fees.