Night Currency For Carrying Passengers
Votes
Open
Night Currency For Carrying Passengers - can a pilot, whom is NOT night current, carry passengers between the end of civil twilight (FAR Part 1.1 Night “Begins“ Definition) and one hour after sunset, legally?  
3 Replies
Votes
1155 Posts
Daddis At AOPA:
The same would be true on the other end of the day as well. To be legal, the flight with passengers would have to commence no earlier than one hour before sunrise. That is, engine start, not actual takeoff or departure time.

Where is that written?  I see nothing to that effect in any FAA regulation -- not 61.57(b) or anything else in Part 61/91.  Note that flight time for pilot purposes does not even begin until the aircraft first moves under its own power (14 CFR 1.1), which may occur long after engine start. AFAIK, the FAA has always held that day/night times for recent experience purposes are only an issue from takeoff to landing.

Votes
The same would be true on the other end of the day as well. To be legal, the flight with passengers would have to commence no earlier than one hour before sunrise. That is, engine start, not actual takeoff or departure time.
Votes
1155 Posts
Yes, that is legal.  Whether it's a good idea or not is something you'd have to think about based on your proficiency and the chance that you'd get caught in the air when the clock runs out.  If anyone asked me about the wisdom of this, I would say that unless you are both 61.57(b)-current and night proficient, prudence suggests planning to be on the ground no more than 30 minute after sunset.