Do I need to use a view-limited device in an ATD in order to count the hours toward my rating?
Votes
Joined 01/28/2020 - 13 Posts
Answered By AOPA
You’re sitting down with the Designated Pilot Examiner (DPE) to go over your paperwork prior to starting your Instrument practical test. The examiner starts talking to you about what the practical will entail while reviewing your 8710. He stops and asks you a question about the instrument time that you have listed on your 8710. He is specifically interested in the Aviation Training Device (ATD) time listed. He asks if your instructor was present for the hours you have listed and if you used a view limiting device for these hours.
Your instructor was present but you didn’t wear foggles or any other view limiting device for those hours. You’ve never heard of a requirement to wear a view limiting device while using the ATD, and your CFII never mentioned anything about it. Can these hours be credited towards the 40 hours required for your rating?
1 Replies
Votes
Joined 01/30/2020 - 34 Posts
AOPA Staff Answer
Unfortunately since you did not use a view limiting device, these hours cannot be used towards the 40 hours of actual or simulated instrument time required. FAR 61.65(i) specifically lists the requirements that need to be met in order to credit a maximum of 10 hours of ATD instrument time towards your instrument rating. One of the requirements states, ”A view-limiting device was worn by the applicant when logging instrument time in the device.”