Can I self-certify my remote pilot certificate as a CFI?
Votes
Answered By AOPA
I'm holding a CFI/II in airplane category. I just completed an online course in AOPA for a remote pilot certificate and submitted an application in IACRA.
I'm wondering if I could self-certify my application or should I find another CFI to certify my application?
 
4 Replies
Votes
AOPA Staff Answer
Ron is absolutely correct. Also, are you sure you took an AOPA course for Remote Pilot Certification? You should have taken the FAA Safety Course titled "ALC-451: Part 107 Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems (small UAS) Initial". Your completion certificate from that course and proof of a current flight review will be needed for initial certification.
Votes
1453 Posts
14 CFR 61.195(i) prohibits all self-certification by CFI's.
Votes
Thanks. I thought it'd be different for a remote pilot certificate process.
Votes

The word used in 61.195(i) is “self-endorsement”, not “self-certification”.

Interestingly, there is no such language in Subpart I, Ground Instructors.  Back in the 1980s, I had a Ground Instructor certificate and I endorsed myself for the Instrument Instructor written.  The test proctor accepted it.

Last November, while I was still an FAA inspector, I entered an application in IACRA for a CFI renewal.  Just for the heck of it, I went into IACRA to see if I could issue my own certificate.  IACRA will not allow a person to process an application for his own FTN number.  So, no.  You may not process your own application.