Can Part 142 PIC sim time count towards the 15 hours as ME PIC in cat and class req'd for MEI?
Votes
Joined 10/30/2019 - 1 Posts
Open
14 CFR 61.183 (j) doesn't specify whether the "15 hours as pilot in command in the category and class of aircraft that is appropriate to the flight instructor rating sought" must be flight time / in an actual airplane. Can the 15+ hours of Part 142 PIC sim time that I have count towards the 15 hours as ME PIC in cat and class required to be eligible for a multiengine flight instructor add-on rating?

 
1 Replies
Votes
Joined 06/11/2017 - 703 Posts
No.  You cannot log PIC time in a sim because PIC time is "flight time" by definition in the first line of 61.51(e), and per 14 CFR 1.1(a)...

Flight time means:

(1) Pilot time that commences when an aircraft moves under its own power for the purpose of flight and ends when the aircraft comes to rest after landing;