Glider Instructor to Sport Pilot Instructor
Votes
Open
A Private SEL with Commercial Glider Instructor ratings.  What must he do to get a sport pilot instructor add on??
 
10 Replies
Votes
It is not possible for the holder of a Private Pilot certificate to also hold a Flight Instructor certificate with Glider rating regardless of the ratings on the PP certificate.  Only someone who holds a Commercial Pilot or ATP certificate with a Glider rating (limited to Commercial privileges if it's on an ATP certificate -- ATP only includes airplane, rotorcraft, and powered-lift categories, not Glider) is eligible for a CFI-Glider certificate.  So you'll have to check the details of the pilot and flight instructor certificates this person holds before anyone can give you a reliable answer.
Votes
Rephrasing:  A Commercial Pilot - Glider with Private Pilot SEL & SES and CFI-Glider.
What must he do to become a light sport flight instructor?  And, can a non-light sport aircraft (Citabria) be used for his training and checkout?
JDF
Votes
Joseph Fabian:
Rephrasing:  A Commercial Pilot - Glider with Private Pilot SEL & SES and CFI-Glider.
What must he do to become a light sport flight instructor? 


This is covered in 61.429 "May I exercise the privileges of a flight instructor certificate with a sport pilot rating if I hold a flight instructor certificate with another rating?":
(c) If you want to exercise the privileges of your flight instructor certificate in a category or class of light-sport aircraft for which you are not currently rated, you must meet all applicable requirements to provide training in an additional category or class of light-sport aircraft specified in §61.419.

§61.419 How do I obtain privileges to provide training in an additional category or class of light-sport aircraft?
If you hold a flight instructor certificate with a sport pilot rating and seek to provide training in an additional category or class of light-sport aircraft you must:

(a) Receive a logbook endorsement from the authorized instructor who trained you on the applicable areas of operation specified in §61.409 certifying you have met the aeronautical knowledge and flight proficiency requirements for the additional category and class flight instructor privilege you seek;
(b) Successfully complete a proficiency check from an authorized instructor other than the instructor who trained you on the areas specified in §61.409 for the additional category and class flight instructor privilege you seek;
(c) Complete an application for those privileges on a form and in a manner acceptable to the FAA and present this application to the authorized instructor who conducted the proficiency check specified in paragraph (b) of this section; and
(d) Receive a logbook endorsement from the instructor who conducted the proficiency check specified in paragraph (b) of this section certifying you are proficient in the areas of operation and authorized for the additional category and class flight instructor privilege.
Joseph Fabian:
And, can a non-light sport aircraft (Citabria) be used for his training and checkout?

Yes, but per 61.411, only if he already has "(v) 15 hours of flight time as pilot in command in a single-engine airplane that is a light-sport aircraft."  Otherwise, he'll have to acquire whatever he lacks of those 15 hours in an LSA during his CFI-SP training.

 

Votes
So...you don't really know either. 😵
It looks like all we need is for this gentleman to receive flight training in the areas covered by a CFI.
THEN, jump in with another CFI who will administer a proficiency check based on the areas listed in the Sport Pilots Instructor PTS.
THEN, the 2nd CFI signs the IACRA 8710-11 and submits to FAA.  Am I understanding this correctly???
Votes
That's how I read it.  But if you really need to know for sure, check with an Ops Inspector at your local FSDO.
Votes
We tried that first.  They advised us they had nothing to do with sport pilots and that we would need to contact the D.C. Headquarters for information.
But, you, I and the pilot concerned have arrived at the same conclusion.  We'll soon find out. 🛩
Votes
Oh, and thanks for the help.  
 
Votes
Joseph Fabian:
We tried that first.  They advised us they had nothing to do with sport pilots and that we would need to contact the D.C. Headquarters for information.

Kind of a bogus response.  If they didn't know the answer, they should have directed you to AFS-610, which is in OKC, not DC.

https://www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/avs/offices/afx/afs/afs600/afs610/
 

Votes
The web site was great, thanks.  I don't know why local FAA couldn't give us that.  BUT, if I had researched on the FAA home site, I would have found it, Thanks again.
And reading everything I can find,  we're on the right track procedure wise.
And my understanding is that the training and proficiency flights by the 2 CFI's involved must occur in Sport Aircraft and cannot be done in the applicant's Citabria. Concur??
Votes
Joseph Fabian:
The web site was great, thanks.  I don't know why local FAA couldn't give us that. 

I don't know that either. 😞
 
Joseph Fabian:
And my understanding is that the training and proficiency flights by the 2 CFI's involved must occur in Sport Aircraft and cannot be done in the applicant's Citabria. Concur??

No. I don't see anything to that effect in 91.417(a). The first four subparagraphs just say it has to be in a single engine airplane, not an LSA, and subparagraph (v) only says the applicant must have "15 hours of flight time as pilot in command in a single-engine airplane that is a light-sport aircraft" and not that the CFI-SP training has to be in that ASE LSA.  And nothing in 61.419 says anything about having to do it in an LSA, just in the additional category and class in which you seek privileges.  Of course, if the pilot involved doesn't have 15 hours of LSA ASE time, then doing that training in an ASE LSA would be a good way to complete or at least make a dent in those 15 hours.

If you need further assurance, ask AFS-610, because that's whom the DPE will check with if the issue arises.