Military Equivalency MEI and CFII Question
Votes
Open
Hi! 

Hope everyone is staying safe out there! I am working on my mil comp for MEI and CFII and I cannot find the answer to this question. With an MEI and CFII, would I be able to instruct instruments on a single engine aircraft assuming the pilot has their PPL or would I need to get my CFI add on? Thanks in advance!

Cheers!

Matt
4 Replies
Votes
Do you have a single engine rating on your pilot certificate or just CP-AMEL-IA? If you have the ASEL on your pilot certificate, along with a CFI-AME-IA, you can give instrument training in a single as long as the trainee holds an ASEL rating. Otherwise, you cannot give any training in a single until you get that ASE rating on your CFI. See 14 CFR 61.195(b/c) for details.
Votes
I’m a CP-ASEL & AMEL-IA rated. Thanks for the help!
Votes
BTW, your ME rating isn't limited to centerline thrust, is it?  When I was in F-111's back in the last century, most of the pilots had gone through Tweets and Talons, then into the 'Vark.  When they did the mil comp, all they got was  CP-AMEL-IA, with the ME limited to CLT and no SE rating.  The only civilian plane they were legal to fly was a Cessna 337 (known to the USAF as the O-2).  Two of us WSO's with CFI tickets had a cottage industry getting them ASEL ratings in an old Cessna 150.
Votes
No centerline restriction for this guy, I'm a Herk guy by trade. F-111 was a helluva bird, we have a couple of them guarding the gate at my current base.