Part 107 Recurrent extension?
Votes
Open
The FAA has finally formalized extensions for Part 61 and others... wondering if there are/will be extensions for Part 107 Recurrent testing. My test was due just after the testing centers closed... I won't fly unlawfully, but it's possible that one of the few sources of income during this bleak time might be aerial footage.
8 Replies
Posted April 30: Good news! Take an FAA online test, and you're good for six months...

Under the extraordinary circumstances of the COVID-19 outbreak, eligible remote pilots whowould normally establish recency of knowledge in accordance with § 107.65(a) or (b) may complete online training as an alternative if required to establish recency between April 2020 and June 2020. The remote pilot may complete the FAA-developed initial or recurrent online training courses [50at www.faasafety.gov one time to establish knowledge recency for six calendar months.[51
 
Votes
Clear on that. The post was just for information only, as related to recurrent training. We at AOPA have requested and are hoping similar type of extensions will shortly be posted by the FAA.
Votes
1021 Posts
The exemptions for certified air carriers under Part 119 and 135 mentioned above don't change Part 61 requirements like those I mentioned.  Those remain unchanged for those of us flying under Part 91.  You'll still need to meet the flight review (or equivalent), annual PIC proficiency check, takeoffs and landings, and approaches/holding/interception and tracking requirements (as applicable) if you're not flying under a commercial operating certificate.
Votes
FWIW, the FAA has taken steps to allow ground personnel, crewmembers and dispatchers to complete recurrent training and and qualifiction activities up to three calendar months after the month that the activity was due to have been completed, for requirements that were due to be completed through may 31, 2020. For additional information click on this link:  https://nbaa.org/aircraft-operations/safety/coronavirus/faa-responds-to-nbaas-call-for-covid-19-accommodations-on-part-135-training/?MessageRunDetailID=1547692527&PostID=13041291&utm_medium=email&utm_source=rasa_io
Votes
1021 Posts
Walter Schoenknecht:
I'm sure you're right... I was skimming the news for Part 107, saw "extension", and turned the medical extensions into something bigger. 

Again, there is no "extension" of the medical certificate.  The FAA said only they won't enforce that rule for flights made between April 1 and June 30 as long as your medical was valid on March 31.  And, as the FAA and AOPA both said, there may be serious financial risks if your insurance policy requires a current medical.