What minimum equipment is required for operating in Class "C" airspace?
Votes
Answered By AOPA
What minimum equipment is required for operating in Class "C" airspace?
2 Replies
Votes
AOPA Staff Answer
1. Two-way radio; and
2. Unless otherwise authorized by ATC, an operable radar beacon transponder with automatic altitude reporting equipment.
Votes
An update and reference for the answer to this question.

We have to remember that in addition to a Mode C transponder you must have ADS-B out when operating within and over class C airspace now (FAR 91.130). That regulation is the reference for the original question and others that you may have concerning traffic patterns, communications, arrivals/departures, and deviations from requirements in Class C airspace. The general regulations for Mode C and ADS-B out are FAR 91.215 and FAR 91.225 .